Privacy Policy

Liverpool Glass Company Privacy Policy

Your private information is important to us. Our Privacy Policy is about your personal
information and explains how we collect such information, what we do with it and how it is
protected.

The purpose of this policy is to outline Liverpool Glass Company’s open and transparent way
of handling personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Liverpool Glass Company collects personal information such as names, contact telephone
numbers, contact details, home and business addresses, email addresses, payment details,
financial information, commercial credit worthiness, commercial dealings information,
insurance details and/or credit card details.

How personal information is collected

Information is usually collected as follows:

  • Directly from you;
  • Through contact with trade references or other credit references at any time whether
    now or in the future;
  • From credit reporting agencies; or
  • From a business which provides credit information, reports or information relating to
    your commercial credit worthiness or commercial dealings.

You warrant that the personal information that you provide is accurate, up to date and
complete.

Liverpool Glass Company endeavours to maintain a high standard of records, including the
accuracy and completeness of client’s information. To ensure this, Liverpool Glass Company
may contact its clients to ensure that their records are up to date. If your details have
changed, kindly notify Liverpool Glass Company.

How personal information is held

The information is held in both paper and electronic form for seven years. All information is
held by Liverpool Glass Company’s accounting software and backed up and saved.

If Liverpool Glass Company receives unsolicited information that is irrelevant and/or would
not have access to if solicited, and is not public information, Liverpool Glass Company will,
as soon as is reasonably practicable, destroy or de-identifty the information.

Purposes for the collection, holding, use and disclosure of the personal information

Liverpool Glass Company collects personal information when it is reasonably required for
business purposes.

Other reasons Liverpool Glass Company collects personal information include:

  • For internal use;
  • Assessing credit worthiness or credit application; or
  • For debt collection purposes.

How an individual can access and correct their personal information

Your personal information may be shared internally or with third parties. Liverpool Glass
Company may disclose any or all of your personal information to:

  • Parties which Liverpool Glass Company work with (e.g. subcontractors);
  • A debt collection agency;
  • Credit Providers;
  • Solicitors; and
  • Any other third parties required for legal obligations and other privacy exceptions.

Disclosing personal information to overseas recipients

Liverpool Glass Company takes your privacy seriously and does not share your personal
information with overseas entities.

If Liverpool Glass Company is required to provide your personal information to any other
third parties not mentioned above, overseas parties or in any way that is unrelated to the
scope of Liverpool Glass Company conducting its business, Liverpool Glass Company will
obtain express consent from you before disclosing or using personal information in such a
way.

Security

Liverpool Glass Company takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal
information.

If your security is breached and your information is at risk, Liverpool Glass Company will
notify you as soon as is reasonably practicable.

How you can complain if the Australian Privacy Principles are breached

If you believe a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, please alert
Liverpool Glass Company immediately so the matter may be resolved as soon as is
practicable. Otherwise, a complaint may be lodged with the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy Changes

Liverpool Glass Company reserves the right to alter and update this Privacy Policy at its sole
discretion. It is recommended that you check this policy for updates on a regular basis. Use
of the products and services provided by Liverpool Glass Company constitutes acceptance
of the Privacy Policy.

To access or update your information, or if you have any queries about this Privacy Policy,
please contact Jeff Gough at Liverpool Glass Company on jeff@liverpoolglass.com.au or 02 9607 6566.